Privacy policy

WEDDINGBUZZ.COM.AU – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we
collect through this website weddingbuzz.com.au (Site) or directly from you.
This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian
Privacy Principles introduced in March 2014.
Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions, our contact details are
at the end of the Privacy Policy.
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the
Privacy Policy and that you have read and accept it.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may
affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.
1. Collection of personal information
Personal Information: The type of information we collect may include:
– name
– contact details including email address, address and telephone number,
– marital status and anniversary,
– demographic information such as postcode, and
– preferences and opinions
and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.
In order to facilitate any purchases or orders on our Site, we may request financial information including
credit card details. We do not store any credit card information.
Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of
our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of
browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet
service provider.
Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or
market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
2. Use of personal information
We collect and use the information for purposes including:
– to verify your identity and send you reminders for usernames and passwords;
– to process any purchases or orders and to effectively provide you with our services;
– to contact and communicate with you;
– to notify you of any updates and important changes;
– to personalise and customise the services for your use;
– to enhance functionality of the Site and improve customer service;
– for internal record keeping;
– for market research and business development including website development;
– marketing including direct marketing;
– to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
– to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

You will also be given the option to sign up for our email newsletter. Once subscribed, we may use personal
information about the User for the primary purpose of providing you with information about the services
that we or our partner suppliers may provide, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably
expect us to use that information. By subscribing, you authorise us to use any email address or other
contact information he/she has provided at any time for this purpose. You will be given the opportunity to
‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe link
at the bottom of any newsletter email that you receive from us. You agree and acknowledge that even if
you opt out of receiving marketing material, we may still send you essential information that is legally
required to be sent from us to you.
3. Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information:
– for the purpose of providing information, products, services or marketing to customers;
– to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to
pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
– to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in
connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or
defend our legal rights; and
– to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information,
products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data,
outside of Australia.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the
third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to
transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and
non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential
purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to
maintain confidentiality.
4. Your rights and controlling your personal information
Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to
provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the
terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.
Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have
previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change
your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances
set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of
information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain
circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,
irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their
personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will
endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a
complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly
investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what
steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your
complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at
the details below.
5. Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised
access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to
safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised
access, modification and disclosure.
The security of your sensitive financial details is important to us. We do not store any credit card
information. Credit card data is encrypted when being transferred through our credit card payment
gateway. Transactions are secured using industry strength SSL encryption.
No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the
security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of
information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be
disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
6. Cookies & Web Beacons
We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser
to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally
identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable
information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of
code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web
page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie
to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.
7. Links to other websites
Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites.
We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide
whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
8. Amendments
This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in
our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the
amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to
ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the
new Privacy Policy.

Privacy contact details:
For questions or notices, please contact us at:
Escher Australia Pty Ltd trading as weddingbuzz.com.au ABN 60 168 704 416
PO Box 444, Gosford NSW 2250
[email protected]